Media Boat predicts the 90th Academy Awards

oscars2018.jpg

The biggest night in movies is tomorrow! To prepare we've focused our psychic powers to bring you all the big winners. We agree on some, disagree on others, but we can all agree on one thing: People will win Oscars. Enjoy!

BEST PICTURE

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

Winner - The Shape of Water - Matt's pick

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Mike's pick

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Winner - Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Mike & Matt's pick

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Winner - Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour - Mike & Matt's pick

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Winner - Allison Janney, I, Tonya - Mike & Matt's pick

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Winner - Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Mike & Matt's pick

DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Winner - Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water - Mike & Matt's pick

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner - A Fantastic Woman - Matt's pick

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Square - Mike's pick

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

Edith + Eddie

Winner - Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e) - Matt's pick

Knife Skills - Mike's pick

Traffic Stop

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places - Matt's pick

Winner - Icarus - Mike's pick

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

ORIGINAL SONG

"Mighty River," Mudbound

"Mystery of Love," Call Me by Your Name

Winner - “Remember Me," Coco - Matt's pick

"Stand Up For Something," Marshall

"This is Me," The Greatest Showman - Mike's pick

ORIGINAL SCORE

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

Winner - The Shape of Water - Mike & Matt's pick

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Winner - Coco - Mike & Matt's pick

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner - Call Me by Your Name - Mike & Matt's pick

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly's Game

Mudbound

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick

Winner - Get Out - Mike & Matt's pick

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049 - Mike's pick

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Winner - The Shape of Water - Matt's pick

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner - Blade Runner 2049 - Mike & Matt's pick

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Winner - Phantom Thread - Mike & Matt's pick

The Shape of Water

Victoria and Abdul

SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver - Matt's pick

Blade Runner 2049

Winner - Dunkirk - Mike's pick

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver - Matt's pick

Blade Runner 2049

Winner - Dunkirk - Mike's pick

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Winner - Dear Basketball - Mike's pick

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes - Matt's pick

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

DeKalb Elementary - Mike's pick

The Eleven O'Clock

My Nephew Emmett

Winner - The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us - Matt's pick

VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner - Blade Runner 2049 - Mike's pick

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes - Matt's pick

FILM EDITING

Baby Driver - Matt's pick

Winner - Dunkirk - Mike's pick

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner - Darkest Hour - Mike & Matt's pick

Victoria and Abdul

Wonder